Annual Fort Bend Arts Festival Draws 5,000

Approximately 5,000 people attended the 5th Annual Fort Bend Arts Festival, enjoying a juried art show, 90 vendors and other activities.

More than 5,000 people attended the 5th Annual Fort Bend Arts Festival, an event that awarded 28 art and essay winners from three local school districts.  The community event was hosted by Fort Bend County Precinct 3 Commissioner Andy Meyers in partnership with Katy SummerFest and Cinco Ranch Branch Library.

Meyers announced the winners and hosted the event. Prizes — including cash, Apple iPads, a Kindle Fire, computer graphic drawing tablets, art kits and Typhoon Texas season passes — were handed out to students by U.S. Congressman Pete Olson, Fort Bend County Judge Robert Hebert, Fort Bend County Precinct 3 Constable Wayne Thompson and Katy ISD Board of Trustees member Rebecca Fox.

“It’s a joy to see the impressive work this event showcases year after year,” Meyers said. “To see the caliber of work and how it progresses as the students mature speaks volumes about the wonderful things these citizens of tomorrow will accomplish.”

Five-year-old Jordan Barbie won a tower of sweet treats for her Dorothy costume during the Fort Bend Arts Festival Character Parade.

Participating teachers were also recognized and awarded a variety of prizes, including an iPad Pro, a Yeti Hopper and more than $1,700 in gift cards.

In addition to applauding the young writers and artists, visitors enjoyed a character parade through the LaCenterra retail center, 90 kid-friendly vendors, food trucks, live entertainment, a helicopter fly-over by the Fort Bend County Sheriff’s Office, laser tag, a gaming truck and free caricatures.

“The Fort Bend Arts Festival grows every year with more and more activities promising a full day of family fun,” Meyers said. “Next year’s event is already in the planning stages and will be held Saturday, April 27th.” Visit www.FortBendArtsFest.com for more information.

Underwriters Aguirre & Fields LP and Dannenbaum Engineering — along with a number of sponsors — donated $34,000 for this year’s festival. Elite- and Gold-level sponsors included Katy Rotary Club, McDonough Engineering Corporation, Civil Tech Engineering, Typhoon Texas, Williams Energy, Auto Arch Architects, Aztec Engineering Group, HEB, Houston Community College, IDCUS, Inc., Neel –Shaffer Engineering, Neiman Marcus Last Call and State Representative John Zerwas.


The festival’s juried art and essay competition drew more than 300 competitors from Fort Bend, Katy and Lamar Consolidated Independent school districts. Winners were:

Kindergarten through Second Grade

• James Wang, Bonnie Holland Elementary, Best of Show Art

• Piper Rosborough, Bonnie Holland Elementary, Judge’s Choice Art

• Bree Ella Escalante, Tom Wilson Elementary, Judge’s Choice Art

• Gage Olson, Keiko Davidson Elementary, Judge’s Choice Art

• Kristin Eldo, Kilpatrick Elementary, Best of Show Essay

• Zihang (Ian) Chen, Kilpatrick Elementary, Judge’s Choice Essay

• Rebekah Adams, Kilpatrick Elementary, Judge’s Choice Essay

• Simeon Silva, Stephen F. Austin Elementary, Judge’s Choice Essay


More than 300 artists from Kindergarten through 12 grade competed in the juried art show at the 5th Annual Fort Bend Arts Festival.

Third through Fifth Grade

• Parker Cash, Wolman Elementary, Best of Show Art

• Elise Folse, Wolman Elementary, Judge’s Choice Art

• Garrett Harmon, Wolman Elementary, Judge’s Choice Art

• Aashritha Gunta, Keiko Davidson Elementary, Judge’s Choice Art

• Galilea De La Garza, Kilpatrick Elementary, Best of Show Essay

• Manha Khan, Kilpatrick Elementary, Judge’s Choice Essay

• Abash Basumatory, Kilpatrick Elementary, Judge’s Choice Essay

• Callie Mitchell, Kilpatrick Elementary, Judge’s Choice Essay


Sixth through Eighth Grade

• Nandita Basumatary, Beckendorff Junior High, Best of Show Art

• Soha Jashwant, Tays Junior High, Judge’s Choice Art

• Grace Zhang, Beckendorff Junior High, Judge’s Choice Art

• Camille Nul, Beckendorff Junior High, Judge’s Choice Art

• Jenny Liu, McMeans Junior High, Best of Show Essay

• Hannah Graesser, McMeans Junior High, Judge’s Choice Essay

• Grace Williams, McMeans Junior High, Judge’s Choice Essay

• Rachel Lee, McMeans Junior High, Judge’s Choice Essay


Ninth through 12 Grade

• Morgan Thomas, Seven Lakes High School, Best of Show Art

• Roy Zhang, Seven Lakes High School, Judge’s Choice Art

• Sydni Dusek, Seven Lakes High School, Judge’s Choice Art

• Coral Li, Obra Tompkins High School, Judge’s Choice Art